Canada flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Alert, Nunavut

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Alert, Nunavut. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Alert, Nunavut with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 6,5384,063
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 6,4804,026
MilianaAlgeria 5,6483,510
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 11,4627,122
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 18,99711,805
Malarg EArgentina 13,1278,157
MaquinchaoArgentina 13,7658,554
Mar Del PlataArgentina 13,3948,323
Marcos JuarezArgentina 12,8107,960
MendozaArgentina 12,8357,976
Mendoza AeroArgentina 12,8297,972
Monte CaserosArgentina 12,5427,794
Mackay MoAustralia 13,0608,115
Macquarie IslandAustralia 16,65510,350
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 13,1968,200
MeekatharraAustralia 13,8018,576
Melbourne (airport)Australia 14,9289,276
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 14,9429,285
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 14,5669,052
Mount GambierAustralia 14,9649,299
Mount IsaAustralia 13,0788,127
MuharraqBahrain 7,4344,620
MinskBelarus 4,0852,538
MogilevBelarus 4,1172,558
MaunBotswana 12,1487,549
MacapaBrazil 9,1865,708
MacauBrazil 9,8256,105
MaceioBrazil 10,3366,423
MachadoBrazil 11,6157,218
ManausBrazil 9,5235,918
MarabaBrazil 9,7906,084
MaringaBrazil 11,7907,327
Monte AlegreBrazil 9,4055,844
Monte AzulBrazil 10,8986,772
Monte SantoBrazil 10,3996,462
MonteiroBrazil 10,1296,294
Montes ClarosBrazil 11,0746,882
Morada NovaBrazil 9,8106,096
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 10,4766,510
MamfeCameroon 9,1155,664
MarouaCameroon 8,6625,383
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 1,6781,043
Maniwaki, QcCanada 4,0532,518
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 4,0292,504
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 2,8051,743
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 3,9262,440
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 3,9332,444
Merry Island, BcCanada 4,1652,588
Moncton, NbCanada 4,0482,515
Mont Joli, QcCanada 3,7752,346
Montreal, QuebecCanada 4,1302,567
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 4,1372,571
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 3,8392,385
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 3,5212,188
Morden, MbCanada 3,8882,416
Muskoka, OnCanada 4,2152,620
MoundouChad 8,8965,528
MatecanaColombia 8,6615,382
MoroniComoros 11,5217,159
MosnovCzech Republic 4,4072,739
MarstalDenmark 3,7372,323
Melville HallDominica 7,4474,627
MichesDominican Republic 7,0694,393
MocaDominican Republic 7,0284,367
MoncionDominican Republic 7,0254,365
Monte CristiDominican Republic 6,9744,334
Monte PlataDominican Republic 7,0914,406
MilagroEcuador 9,4465,870
Mersa MatruhEgypt 6,5514,071
MinyaEgypt 6,9584,324
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 9,3245,794
MassawaEritrea 8,4555,254
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 2,7001,678
Mariehamn, Ċland IslandsFinland 3,3052,054
MarseilleFrance 4,9063,049
MontpellierFrance 4,8733,028
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 8,7785,455
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 12,3107,650
MakokouGabon 9,7336,048
MayumbaGabon 10,1416,302
MitzicGabon 9,6906,022
MkamboGabon 9,6986,026
MoandaGabon 9,9676,193
MouilaGabon 9,9756,199
MagdeburgGermany 4,0492,516
MunichGermany 4,4632,773
MünsterGermany 4,0092,491
MethoniGreece 5,8663,645
MilosGreece 5,9193,678
MitiliniGreece 5,6923,537
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 5,6883,535
MacentaGuinea 8,5615,320
MamouGuinea 8,3295,175
Midway IslandHawaii 7,2454,502
MiskolcHungary 4,6202,871
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 9,1935,713
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 7,3984,598
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 8,5055,285
MusulipatnamIndia 8,8815,519
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 10,6686,629
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 10,9066,777
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 10,4006,463
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 11,7177,281
MashhadIran 6,4434,004
Malin HeadIreland 3,4332,133
M. CalamitaItaly 5,0573,142
Marina Di GinosaItaly 5,4033,357
Messina, SicilyItaly 5,6273,497
MilanItaly 4,7432,948
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 4,7162,930
Mount ArgentarioItaly 5,1053,173
ManIvory Coast 8,7125,414
MaebashiJapan 6,7414,189
MaizuruJapan 6,8644,265
MakurazakiJapan 7,3464,565
MatsueJapan 6,8714,270
MatsumotoJapan 6,7634,203
MatsuyamaJapan 7,0514,382
MinamidaitojimaJapan 7,9474,938
MinamitorishimaJapan 7,9874,963
MishimaJapan 6,8844,278
MitoJapan 6,7364,186
MiyakejimaJapan 6,9934,345
MiyakoJapan 6,3663,956
MiyakojimaJapan 8,0775,019
MiyakonojoJapan 7,2924,531
MiyazakiJapan 7,2684,516
MombetsuJapan 5,8363,627
MoriokaJapan 6,3643,955
MuroranJapan 6,0753,775
MurotomisakiJapan 7,1124,420
MutsuJapan 6,1883,845
Ma’AnJordan 6,8014,226
MafraqJordan 6,5664,080
MombasaKenya 10,6226,601
MinicoyLakshadweep 9,6826,017
MaseruLesotho 13,2348,224
MonroviaLiberia 8,8045,471
MisratahLibya 6,2663,894
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 12,0027,458
MaintiranoMadagascar 12,2327,601
MananjaryMadagascar 12,6407,855
MorondavaMadagascar 12,4837,757
MakhangaMalawi 11,9377,417
MangochiMalawi 11,7087,276
MwmosaMalawi 11,8957,392
MzimbaMalawi 11,4047,086
MzuzuMalawi 11,3627,060
MalaccaMalaysia 10,5596,562
MersingMalaysia 10,5456,553
MiriMalaysia 10,3586,437
MaleMaldives 10,1416,302
MenakaMali 7,8994,908
MoptiMali 7,9664,950
MajuroMarshall Islands 9,7176,038
MazatlanMexico 6,8394,250
MeridaMexico 6,9424,314
Mexico CityMexico 7,1914,469
MonterreyMexico 6,5074,044
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 7,1764,459
MaantyMongolia 5,5703,462
MandalgoviMongolia 5,7383,566
MatadMongolia 5,5963,478
MurenMongolia 5,2893,287
MarrakechMorocco 6,0303,747
MeknesMorocco 5,8113,611
MideltMorocco 5,9543,700
MaputoMozambique 12,9348,037
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 11,8437,359
MandalayMyanmar 8,3415,183
MeiktilaMyanmar 8,4685,262
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 9,4145,850
MindatMyanmar 8,3965,218
MonywaMyanmar 8,3235,172
MyeikMyanmar 9,4145,850
MyitkyinaMyanmar 7,9724,954
MaastrichtNetherlands 4,0982,547
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 15,5789,681
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 14,8289,214
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 14,5709,054
Milford SoundNew Zealand 15,4719,614
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 14,6999,134
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 14,7349,156
MolesworthNew Zealand 15,1209,396
MotuekaNew Zealand 15,0209,334
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 15,0459,349
Mt CookNew Zealand 15,3419,533
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 15,2919,502
ManaguaNicaragua 7,8954,906
MasatepeNicaragua 7,9224,923
MagariaNiger 8,3065,161
Maine SoroaNiger 8,3235,172
MaradiNiger 8,2295,114
MaiduguriNigeria 8,4915,277
MakurdiNigeria 8,8825,519
MinnaNigeria 8,6465,373
Mokp’oNorth Korea 6,9614,326
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 2,5591,590
MajisOman 7,7094,790
MasirahOman 8,1555,068
Muscat  Oman 7,8254,863
MultanPakistan 7,2414,500
MurreePakistan 6,8494,256
MadangPapua New Guinea 11,3217,035
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 11,6227,222
MoyobambaPeru 9,8716,134
MactanPhilippines 9,6896,021
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 9,2195,729
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 4,8713,027
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 9,8366,112
MagadanRussia 4,1072,552
MahackalaRussia 5,5523,450
Malye KarmakulyRussia 2,4301,510
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 2,4291,509
MarkovoRussia 3,3812,101
MinusinskRussia 4,7962,980
MogocaRussia 4,8643,023
MoscowRussia 4,0182,497
MurmanskRussia 2,5511,585
MadinahSaudi Arabia 7,4754,645
MatamSenegal 7,7334,806
MogadishuSomalia 10,0366,236
MadridSpain 5,1133,177
Madrid (b)Spain 5,1173,180
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 5,2853,284
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 5,5173,428
MelillaSpain 5,6913,536
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 5,4433,383
MalakalSudan 9,0135,601
MbabaneSwaziland 12,9598,053
MontreuxSwitzerland 4,6002,859
Mae Hong SonThailand 8,6495,374
Mae SariangThailand 8,7735,452
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 8,9405,555
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 8,9835,582
MalatyaTurkey 5,9253,682
MersinTurkey 6,0563,763
MuglaTurkey 5,9213,679
Manchester, EnglandUk 3,7142,308
ManstonUk 3,9882,478
MeloUruguay 12,7797,941
MercedesUruguay 12,8737,999
MontevideoUruguay 13,0538,111
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 5,6003,480
Madison, FlUsa 5,7853,595
Madison, InUsa 4,9093,051
Madison, NeUsa 4,6702,902
Madison, WisconsinUsa 4,4812,784
Manhattan, KsUsa 5,0013,108
Manitowoc, WiUsa 4,3632,711
Marble Hill, MoUsa 5,1313,188
Marengo, IlUsa 4,6042,861
Marion, InUsa 4,6942,917
Marion, NcUsa 5,2253,247
Marquette, MichiganUsa 4,0912,542
Marshall, TxUsa 5,6933,538
Martinsburg, WvUsa 4,8723,027
Mc Grath, AkUsa 3,1581,962
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 4,8192,994
Mcgill, NvUsa 5,1493,200
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 5,0333,128
Mcminnville, TnUsa 5,2823,282
Mcpherson, KsUsa 5,0773,155
Medford, WiUsa 4,2662,651
Mellette, SdUsa 4,3572,708
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 5,3813,344
Mena, ArUsa 5,4183,367
Meridian, MississippiUsa 5,6733,525
Mexia, TxUsa 5,8073,608
Mexico, MoUsa 4,9593,082
Miami, FloridaUsa 6,3543,949
Midland, TxUsa 5,8313,624
Milan, MnUsa 4,3292,690
Milbank, SdUsa 4,3112,679
Miles City, MontanaUsa 4,2712,654
Milford, DeUsa 4,8603,020
Milledgeville, GaUsa 5,5633,457
Millen, GaUsa 5,5793,467
Millport, OhUsa 4,6642,898
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 4,4912,790
Milwaukee, WiUsa 4,4912,791
Minden, NeUsa 4,7992,982
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 4,3182,683
Minonk, IlUsa 4,7252,936
Missoula, MtUsa 4,3152,681
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 5,8533,637
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 4,6762,906
Monmouth, IlUsa 4,7302,939
Monroe, NcUsa 5,3273,310
Montevideo, MnUsa 4,3292,690
Montgomery AlUsa 5,6613,518
Montrose, CoUsa 5,2243,246
Moorestown, NjUsa 4,7492,951
Morehead City, NcUsa 5,3123,301
Morganton, NcUsa 5,2253,247
Moro, OrUsa 4,6142,867
Morris, MnUsa 4,2192,622
Morrison, IlUsa 4,6322,878
Mount Airy, NcUsa 5,1083,174
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 4,4532,767
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 4,7392,945
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 4,3552,706
Mount Washington, NhUsa 4,2632,649
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 5,0473,136
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 5,2683,273
Muskegon, MiUsa 4,4552,769
Muskogee, OkUsa 5,3473,323
MaiquetiaVenezuela 7,9984,970
MaracaiboVenezuela 8,0104,978
MaracayVenezuela 8,0384,995
MaturinVenezuela 8,0905,027
Mene GrandeVenezuela 8,0925,028
MeridaVenezuela 8,2285,113
MagoyeZambia 11,7707,314
MansaZambia 11,2486,990
MbalaZambia 11,0366,858
MfuweZambia 11,5327,166
MisamfuZambia 11,1736,943
MonguZambia 11,6237,223
MpikaZambia 11,3747,068
Msekera AgrometZambia 11,5837,198
Mt MakuluZambia 11,7307,289
MumbwaZambia 11,6617,246
MwinilungaZambia 11,2566,995
MasvingoZimbabwe 12,2657,622


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -