Canada flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Alert, Nunavut

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Alert, Nunavut. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Alert, Nunavut with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 6,4674,019
ShkoderAlbania 5,2583,267
SkikdaAlgeria 5,6483,510
SaltaArgentina 11,9387,418
San AntonioArgentina 13,7098,519
San LuisArgentina 12,8758,000
San RafaelArgentina 13,0238,093
Santa RosaArgentina 13,2408,228
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 12,2627,619
SarmientoArgentina 14,2478,854
Sydney (airport)Australia 14,4658,989
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 14,4558,983
SalzburgAustria 4,5402,821
SakiAzerbaijan 5,7433,569
SalyanAzerbaijan 5,9463,695
SamaxiAzerbaijan 5,8263,620
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 4,9223,058
SaveBenin 8,7665,448
Santa CruzBolivia 11,1516,929
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 5,0483,137
SalvadorBrazil 10,6906,643
Santa MariaBrazil 12,4857,758
SantaremBrazil 9,4505,872
SantosBrazil 11,8667,373
Sao CarlosBrazil 11,6477,238
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 9,9256,167
Sao GoncaloBrazil 9,9966,212
Sao JoaquimBrazil 12,3377,666
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 12,3387,667
Sao LourencoBrazil 11,6677,250
Sao LuisBrazil 9,4965,901
Sao MateusBrazil 11,3147,031
São PauloBrazil 11,8167,343
Sao SimaoBrazil 11,5897,201
Sena MadureiraBrazil 10,1946,335
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 10,3986,461
SerrinhaBrazil 10,5346,546
Sete LagoasBrazil 11,3787,070
SobralBrazil 9,6465,994
SoureBrazil 9,2775,765
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 10,4386,486
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 12,9108,022
SurubimBrazil 10,1326,296
SadovoBulgaria 5,3323,314
SandanskiBulgaria 5,3723,338
SofiaBulgaria 5,2533,264
SiemreapCambodia 9,3325,799
Sable Island, NsCanada 4,2892,665
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 4,0052,489
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 4,1362,570
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 3,8622,400
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 1,593990
Sarnia, OnCanada 3,9002,424
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 3,6512,269
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 4,0762,533
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 3,0831,916
Scott, SkCanada 3,6542,271
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 3,5922,232
Shearwater, NsCanada 4,2112,617
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 4,1342,569
Shingle Point, YtCanada 2,2641,407
Simcoe, OnCanada 3,7682,341
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 3,7292,317
Slave Lake, AbCanada 3,4082,118
Smithers, BcCanada 3,6262,253
Stephenville, NfCanada 3,7792,348
Summerside, PeCanada 4,0102,492
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 3,8692,404
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 3,8702,405
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 4,0412,511
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 6,2823,904
SalCape Verde 7,5094,666
SantiagoChile 12,9078,020
SewellChile 12,9718,060
ShanghaiChina 7,3684,579
ShantouChina 8,2395,120
ShenyangChina 6,1973,851
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 7,8234,862
Simon BolivarColombia 7,9544,943
San JoseCosta Rica 8,1305,052
SibenikCroatia 5,0263,123
SplitCroatia 5,0593,143
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 3,7522,332
StudsgårdDenmark 3,5812,225
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 7,0364,372
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 7,1344,433
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 7,0624,388
SalcedoDominican Republic 7,0284,368
SamanaDominican Republic 7,0454,378
San CristobalDominican Republic 7,1284,429
San J. MatasDominican Republic 7,0374,373
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 7,1224,426
San JuanDominican Republic 7,0944,408
San R. YumaDominican Republic 7,1304,430
SanchezDominican Republic 7,0464,378
SantiagoDominican Republic 7,0204,362
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 7,0184,361
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 7,1324,432
San GabrielEcuador 9,1375,678
SalloumEgypt 6,4994,039
Siwa OasisEgypt 6,7594,200
SohagEgypt 7,1404,437
St. KatrineEgypt 6,9404,312
San SalvadorEl Salvador 7,7424,811
StanleyFalkland Islands 14,9259,274
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 2,6301,634
StrasbourgFrance 4,3812,723
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 8,7555,441
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 8,5735,327
SukhumiGeorgia 5,4483,385
SchleswigGermany 3,7582,335
StuttgartGermany 4,3802,722
SamosGreece 5,8473,633
Skiros IslandGreece 5,6733,525
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 6,0493,759
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 1,7461,085
SiguiriGuinea 8,2445,123
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 7,6204,735
SzegedHungary 4,8122,990
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 4,6512,890
StykkisholmurIceland 2,1891,361
SagarIndia 8,0134,979
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 6,8454,253
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 11,0616,873
SemnanIran 6,4434,004
ShahroudIran 6,3703,958
ShirazIran 7,0994,411
ShannonIreland 3,7032,301
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 4,9023,046
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 5,2483,261
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 5,4913,412
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 4,9023,046
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 5,2513,263
Scuro MountainItaly 5,5153,427
SigonellaItaly 5,7053,545
SassandraIvory Coast 8,9985,592
SagaJapan 7,1244,427
SaigoJapan 6,7884,218
SakaiJapan 6,8614,264
SakataJapan 6,4584,013
SapporoJapan 5,9903,723
SaseboJapan 7,1374,435
SendaiJapan 6,5254,055
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 7,1764,459
ShimonosekiJapan 7,0464,379
ShinjoJapan 6,4734,023
ShionomisakiJapan 7,0844,402
ShirakawaJapan 6,6544,135
ShizuokaJapan 6,9034,289
SumotoJapan 6,9894,343
SuttsuJapan 6,0263,744
SuwaJapan 6,7854,216
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 12,9438,043
SavannakhetLaos 8,9815,581
SiauliaiLithuania 3,8052,364
SiluteLithuania 3,8412,387
SkopjeMacedonia 5,3033,295
Sambaba SudMadagascar 11,9027,396
SalimaMalawi 11,6237,223
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 10,1856,329
SibuMalaysia 10,5786,573
SanMali 8,0875,025
SegouMali 8,0645,011
SikassoMali 8,2965,155
St. BrandonMauritius 12,2657,622
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 7,5154,670
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 5,7663,583
SainshandMongolia 5,8423,631
SafiMorocco 5,9413,692
Sidi IfniMorocco 6,2513,885
SittweMyanmar 8,5295,300
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 14,8049,199
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 3,2322,008
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 1,390864
SaiqOman 7,8754,893
Salalah, DhofarOman 8,4965,280
SurOman 7,9564,944
SialkotPakistan 7,0174,360
SibbiPakistan 7,2774,522
San Juan BautistaParaguay 12,1427,545
San Juan De MarconaPeru 10,9046,776
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 9,7466,056
SandomierzPoland 4,3512,704
SniezkaPoland 4,2602,647
SuwalkiPoland 3,9952,483
SzczecinPoland 3,9552,457
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 5,4253,371
Santa MariaPortugal 5,2503,262
San JuanPuerto Rico 7,1264,428
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 12,7047,894
Satu MareRomania 4,6832,910
SibiuRomania 4,9203,057
SulinaRomania 5,0723,152
SadrinskRussia 4,3102,678
Saint PetersburgRussia 3,4702,156
SalekhardRussia 3,1971,987
SaratovRussia 4,5952,856
SejmcanRussia 3,7252,315
SelagoncyRussia 3,4742,159
Simusir IslandRussia 5,4983,417
SkovorodinoRussia 4,8333,003
SmolenskRussia 4,0582,522
SociRussia 5,3843,346
SortovalaRussia 3,2882,043
SuntarRussia 3,9312,443
SurgutRussia 3,8362,383
SverdlovskRussia 4,1942,606
SyktyvkarRussia 3,5542,208
St MaartenSaint Martin 7,1684,455
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 9,6686,008
SeychellesSeychelles 10,9126,781
SingaporeSingapore 10,6666,628
SliacSlovakia 4,5362,819
SeoulSouth Korea 6,6544,135
SineijuSouth Korea 6,3773,963
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 5,0333,128
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 4,8212,996
Santander, CantabriaSpain 4,7772,969
SevilleSpain 5,4183,367
SennarSudan 8,6005,344
ShambatSudan 8,3515,190
ShendiSudan 8,2505,127
StenseleSweden 2,7391,702
StockholmSweden 3,3612,089
StorlienSweden 2,8521,772
SundsvallSweden 3,0121,872
SantisSwitzerland 4,5482,826
SongeaTanzania 11,3007,022
Sakon NakhonThailand 8,9115,537
SongkhlaThailand 10,0076,218
Suphan BuriThailand 9,1945,714
Surat ThaniThailand 9,7836,079
SurinThailand 9,1635,694
Sansanne-MangoTogo 8,4835,271
SokodeTogo 8,6445,372
SfaxTunisia 5,9403,691
SousseTunisia 5,8183,616
SamsunTurkey 5,5883,472
SiirtTurkey 6,0353,751
SivasTurkey 5,7663,583
SaragtTurkmenistan 6,4323,997
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 4,0392,510
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 3,1371,950
SarataUkraine 4,9763,092
SarnyUkraine 4,3582,708
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 5,1853,222
SumyUkraine 4,5192,808
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 7,5994,722
SaltoUruguay 12,6717,874
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 5,3323,313
Safford, AzUsa 5,7983,603
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 4,2482,640
Saint Leo, FlUsa 6,1133,798
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 4,9743,091
Saint Paul, NeUsa 4,7902,976
Saint Peter, MnUsa 4,4222,748
Salem, InUsa 4,9153,055
Salem, OrUsa 4,6502,890
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 4,9643,085
San Angelo, TexasUsa 5,8783,653
San Antonio, TexasUsa 6,0623,767
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 5,9133,674
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 5,4433,382
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 7,1264,428
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 5,7123,550
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 4,0822,537
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 5,8093,610
Santa Maria, CaUsa 5,7163,552
Santuck, ScUsa 5,3353,316
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 4,0742,532
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 5,6503,511
Scott City, KsUsa 5,1503,200
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 4,7502,951
Scottsburg, InUsa 4,9153,055
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 4,3462,701
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 4,3632,711
Sedan, KsUsa 5,2013,232
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 4,1892,603
Selma, AlUsa 5,6983,541
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 4,6312,878
Seymour, InUsa 4,9153,055
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 5,0203,120
Sheridan, WyUsa 4,4672,776
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 5,6993,541
Sioux City, IaUsa 4,6202,871
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 4,4922,792
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 4,6182,870
Southport, NcUsa 5,4273,372
Sparta, IlUsa 5,0353,129
Spencer, WvUsa 4,8863,036
Spickard, MoUsa 4,8353,004
Spokane, WaUsa 4,2802,660
Spooner, WiUsa 4,2032,612
Springfield, IlUsa 4,8473,012
Springfield, MissouriUsa 5,1663,210
St Paul Island, AkUsa 3,9802,473
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 4,2512,642
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 4,9743,091
Stambaugh, MiUsa 4,1492,578
Stamford, CtUsa 4,6342,880
State College, PaUsa 4,6722,903
State University, MsUsa 5,6013,481
State University, NmUsa 5,8753,651
Staunton, VaUsa 4,9713,089
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 4,9373,068
Steffenville, MoUsa 4,8483,013
Stockton, CaUsa 5,3973,353
Storm Lake, IaUsa 4,5832,848
Storrs, CtUsa 4,5392,821
Subiaco, ArUsa 5,4183,367
Summerville, ScUsa 5,5463,446
Sunnyside, WaUsa 4,4912,791
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 4,9673,087
Syracuse, NeUsa 4,7712,965
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 4,4072,738
SamarkandUzbekistan 6,1533,824
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 8,3145,166
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 8,2995,157
Santa ElenaVenezuela 8,6625,383
SmaraWestern Sahara 6,5234,053
SocotraYemen 8,9805,580
SenangaZambia 11,7187,282
SerenjeZambia 11,5037,148
SeshekeZambia 11,8847,385
SolweziZambia 11,3327,042


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -